Can A Public Utility Provide Service To 100% Of State
[…] Niagara Mohawk d/b/a National Grid and so sent me a nib for arrears owed by the landlord for service provided before I opened my account. The utility is demanding I pay over $2.000 earlier the finish of the calendar month.
I chosen the utility and they said I had assumed the obligation of the landlord. I did not agree to do that, and did not sign any agreement to pay the landlord's bills.
What can I do?
A. You are not responsible for your landlord's utility bills. As a general thing, under the statute of frauds (NY Full general Obligations Law § 5-701), an agreement to pay someone else'south debt to a utility would be a "special hope to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person", which requires a written understanding.
Moreover, even if one agreed to pay another'southward bills in order to restore utility service or prevent a shutoff, such an understanding would be voidable because of economic duress.